Board Members and Committees

Board members

Eric Turcotte, MCIP, RPP, OAA, OAQ – President
Partner, Urban Strategies, Toronto, ON

 

Ute Maya-Giambattista, B.Arch, MPI, MCIP, RPP, LEED AP – Treasurer
Principal, FOTENN, Toronto, ON

 

John Smit, BES, MCIP, RPP – Chairman
City of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON

Jana Kelemen, M.Sc.Arch., MUDS, MCIP, RPP – Secretary
Urban Designer, Town of Oakville, Burlington, ON

 

Suzy Peate, urbaniste, OUQ, MCIP – Vice President  

Coordonnatrice executive – Planification du territoire metropolitain, Communauté métropolitaine de Montréal, QC

John M. Fleming, RPP, MCIP – Vice President
London, ON

Gabe Charles, CIP, RPP

Urban Designer, Town of Oakville, ON

Joyce M Drohan, FRAIC, LEED AP

Principal, former Special Advisor, City Design Studio – City of Vancouver, Vancouver, BC

Sean Galloway, MUDD, MCIP, RPP
Director, Regional Planning and Electoral Area Services, Metro Vancouver,  BC

 

Tyson McShane,  RPP, MCIP

Long Range Planning Manager

City of Saskatoon

Barbara Myers,  MCIP, MPPI
Urban Planner, SvN Architects + Planners Inc. Toronto, ON

 

Peter Soland, OAQ, AAPQ, CSLA, LEED
Designer urbain, Civiliti, Montreal, QC

Sonny Tomic

Calgary, AB

Jean Trottier, CSLA, CIP, RPP

Associate Professor, Department of Landscape Architecture, University of Manitoba

Honourary board members

 

Daniel Leeming, FCIP, RPP
Principal, The Planning Partnership, Toronto, ON

 

Robert Freedman,  FRAIC, AICP 
Director at Freedman Urban Solutions, Toronto, ON

 

Larry Beasley, CM, FCIP
Principal, Beasley and Associates, Planning Inc., Vancouver, BC

 

Ken Greenberg, FRAIC, Assoc AIA,
Principal, Greenberg Consultants Inc, Toronto, ON

 

Joe Berridge, FCIP, RPP
Partner, Urban Strategies, Toronto, ON

 

Paul Bedford, FCIP, RPP
Urban Mentor, Adjunct professor, Urban & Regional Planning, University of Toronto/Ryerson University Toronto, ON

 

Aurele Cardinal, OAQ, OUQ, FIRAC Principal, Cardinal Hardy, Montréal, QC
 

David Witty, PhD, MRAIC, FCIP
Vice President Academic and Provost, Vancouver Island University, Nanaimo, BC

 

Jack Diamond, OAA, FRAIC, FCIP
Principal, Diamond Schmidt Architects, Toronto, ON

 

Mike Harcourt, LL.D
Associate Director, Continuing Studies Centre for Sustainability
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

 

Lloyd Axworthy, PC, OC, OM
President, University of Winnipeg, MB

 

Nancy Shoiry,
Directrice principale – Service de la mise en valeur du territoire at the Ville de Montréal

 

Robert Allsopp, ARIBA,  MRTPI,  MCIP,  RPP,  FCSLA
Partner, DTAH, Toronto, ON


 

Committees & chairs

Advocacy Committee - Chair

Antonio Gomez-Palacio Arq. MES, RPP, MCIP, MRAIC

Founding Partner, DIALOG, Toronto, ON
 

Research Committee

Dr. David L.A. Gordon, FCIP, RPP, P.Eng, AICP

Professor and Director, School of Urban & Regional Planning, Queen’s University, Kingston, ON
 

Mid-Sized Cities Caucus - Co-Chairs 

Jacob Ritchie, Urban Design Program Manager

City of Halifax

 

John Fleming, Chief Planner

City of London

 

Jo Flatt, BCOM, MA Public Policy

Senior Manager, Policy and Partnerships Evergreen CityWorks, Toronto, ON
 

Inclusive Cities Caucus - Co-Chairs

Jay Pitter, MES

Jay Pitter Placemaking, Principal Placemaker, Toronto ON

Kalen Anderson, RPP, MCIP

Director, City Plan

Urban Form and Corporate Strategic Development, City of Edmonton, Edmonton, AB

Mark Guslits, B. Arch

Principal Mark Guslits + Associates Inc, Faculty, Institute Without Boundaries

 

George Brown, College and Munk School of Global Affairs University of Toronto

Toronto, ON
 

Urbanizing the Suburbs Caucus

Alex Taranu OAA, RPP, FCIP

Senior Advisor of  Architectural Design Service, Public Works and Engineering, City of Brampton, ON
 

Urban Resiliency Caucus

Dan Leeming FCIP, RPP – Principal, The Planning Partnership, Toronto, ON